20 Years Young Competition Data Protection Notice

20 Years Young Competition Data Protection Notice

What is the purpose of this notice?

 

Hostelworld.com Limited collects and processes personal information relating to you in connection with the competition entitled “20 Years Young” (the “Competition”). We do this in compliance with our obligations under applicable data protection laws. This notice explains what personal data relating to you is collected, the purposes for which it is used, the third parties to whom it may be disclosed and how you can exercise your rights in relation to your personal data.

 

This notice should be read in conjunction with the Competition’s terms and conditions

 

Who controls the use of your personal data?

 

When this data protection notice mentions “we”, “us”, “our” or “Hostelworld” we are referring to Hostelworld.com Limited. This is the Irish company responsible for the data processing.

 

Hostelworld.com Limited’s registered company number is 337103, and its registered address is 1 Central Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18. You can contact us using the details at the end of this notice, or if you have any queries in relation to the processing of your personal data you can also contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing DataProtectionOfficer@hostelworld.com or by calling +353 1 498 0700.

 

What personal data is collected?

 

We look to collect the following personal data:

  • Email address
  • Hostelworld booking confirmation number

What is your personal data used for?

 

The personal data you provide us will be used to run the competition and for analytically purposes post completion of the competition.

Should you be declared a winner we will use your email address to contact you to arrange for your prize to be booked. Your name, country of residence and other content such as pictures, social media stories, and videos which you may wish to share at a later date, may be uploaded to our website and social media sites including our blog and our e-newsletter.

Information you are required to provide

 

You are not obliged to provide us with any of your personal data. However, if you want to participate in the competition you will need to provide us with the personal data as indicated above. If you don’t provide us with this information, we won’t be able to allow you to partake in the competition.

 

We do not knowingly collect data from children as we will not use it for promotional purposes. If you are under the age of 16, please let us know.

Who do we share your personal data with?

 

In order to process your data effectively, Hostelworld engages with external service providers. Where we engage a third party to process your data on our behalf, we make sure that they respect your privacy rights and that they process data in accordance with data protection law.

 

We may also share your personal data with other companies within our group and with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.  Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.  If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this notice.

 

Transfers outside the EEA

 

We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Union when we use a service provider that is based in another jurisdiction. If we transfer your personal data outside of the European Union, please rest assured that we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to protect your personal data and to comply with our obligations under applicable data protection law.

 

When we transfer your personal data outside of the European Union, if required under data protection law we will either enter into contracts in the form approved by the European Commission with the entity that we transfer data to, or we will ensure that the company to which we transfer your personal data has agreed to abide by an approved transfer mechanism, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. If you would like further details about the measures we have taken in relation to the transfer of your personal data, or copies of the agreements that we have put in place in relation to the transfers, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this notice.

 

Basis for processing

 

The legal basis for processing personal data to allow for competition entry and determining the winner, is that it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

 

The legal basis for processing the data of the winner is that it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you. We rely on legitimate interests to process the personal data of the winner in order to conduct our marketing activities.

 

When relying on legitimate interests as a basis for processing we consider and balance any potential negative impact on you and your rights before we process your personal data. We do not use your personal data for activities where we believe that our interests are overridden by any unwarranted adverse impact on you. If at any time you want us to delete your data, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this notice.

 

Personal data retention period

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, which is envisaged to be 6 months, or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise in connection with your contract.

 

Your rights under data protection law

 

You have various rights under data protection law in connection with our processing of your personal data. For example, you have the right to request a copy of your personal data that we hold and to request that we correct any errors in the personal data that we hold. These rights are subject to certain exceptions and exemptions.

 

You have the following rights under data protection law:

  • Right to access your personal data: You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information so that it is complete.
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing: You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

Access request process

 

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details:

 

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@hostelworld.com
Phone: +353 1 498 0700
Post: Hostelworld.com Limited, One Central Park, 2nd Floor, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Ireland

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission, or your local supervisory authority, if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the www.dataprotection.ie website, or you can call the Data Protection Commission on +353 1 890 252 231.

Share The World!
INSTAGRAM
EMAIL
Facebook
Facebook
GOOGLE
GOOGLE
/blog/20-years-young-competition-data-protection-notice/
Youtube

About The Author

Luke Moss

English sun-chaser with tic-tac addiction. Loves finding random bars in foreign cities that play 90s/00s hip-hop and RnB!

Get inspired

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Hostelworld Mobile Apps

Book on the go with the new Hostelworld mobile apps.

Download on App Store Download on Play Store

Search and book more than 33,000 properties in over 170 countries, from anywhere.