Port Vila
Vanuatu city guide

Port Vila Travel Guide

Port Vila is Vanuatu's capital and the arrival point for most visitors: a small harbour town with a busy market, French bakeries and kava bars that light up at dusk. Swim at Mele Cascades, snorkel off Hideaway Island and drive the Efate ring road to blue lagoons and beaches.

2
Hostels in the city
From VT2,620
Dorm beds on Hostelworld
Under 1 hour
Flights to Tanna and Santo
B
The minibus sign

Port Vila at a glance

Port Vila sits on a harbour on the south-west coast of Efate, Vanuatu's main island. It's the capital and the country's biggest town, with the government, the market, most shops, restaurants and banks, and the international airport just outside town.

The centre is compact, with a waterfront, the market, cafés and a mix of English and French influences left from the joint colonial rule that ended with independence in 1980.

Efate around it is green and hilly, with a sealed ring road that loops the island past beaches, blue lagoons, waterfalls and villages.

Port Vila was hit by a strong earthquake in December 2024, and some areas remained closed afterwards.

Most travellers spend three or four days here, before flying to Tanna or Espiritu Santo.

Where to stay in Port Vila

Stay in the centre for the market and waterfront, or out at Pango, about 4 km south, for the backpacker hostels and surf.

City centre

Market and waterfront

Market, cafés, bars and shops.

Pango

Hostels and surf

Waterfront backpacker area south of town.

Mele and Hideaway Island

Cascades and snorkelling

North of town.

Eton

Ring road beaches

Beach and lagoon on the east coast.

Orange labels are neighbourhoods, dots are the 2 top-rated hostels. Map data from OpenStreetMap contributors.

Things to do

Market, cascades and the ring road

Browse Port Vila's market on the waterfront, open most of the week, with fruit, vegetables, flowers and cooked food stalls.

Swim in the pools at Mele Cascades, a series of waterfalls in the forest a short drive north of town.

Snorkel off Hideaway Island, a small island near Mele with a marine reserve and an underwater post office.

Drive the Efate ring road, a sealed loop around the island, stopping at blue lagoons, beaches like Eton and villages. It makes a good day.

Visit the Vanuatu Cultural Centre and National Museum for sand drawing, custom objects and history.

Try kava at a nakamal, a kava bar marked by a coloured light outside, open at dusk.

Learn to surf or kitesurf at Pango.

Free things

Port Vila for free (or nearly)

The market and the waterfront are free.

Swimming from public beaches near town is free.

Most beaches, waterfalls and lagoons on Efate charge small custom fees to the landowners.

Food and drink

Laplap, French bakeries and the market

Port Vila's market has cooked food stalls serving full plates for a few hundred vatu, including laplap, the national dish of grated root vegetable baked in leaves with coconut cream.

The French legacy means good bakeries and cafés.

Santo beef, grass-fed and excellent, is on many menus.

Restaurant meals cost VT1,500 to VT3,500. Supermarkets can't sell alcohol from midday Saturday to Monday morning, though bars can serve it.

Nightlife

Nakamals and waterfront bars

Port Vila has bars along the waterfront and a couple of clubs, the only conventional nightlife in Vanuatu.

The real evening institution is the nakamal, a kava bar marked by a coloured light outside. Buy a shell for a couple of hundred vatu, drink it in one and sit quietly. Vanuatu kava is strong.

Tusker, the local beer, costs VT400 to VT700.

Getting around

Getting to and around Port Vila

Bauerfield International Airport is just outside Port Vila. Minibuses and taxis meet flights.

Minibuses marked B circulate around town and stop wherever you flag them, with fixed fares within Port Vila.

Taxis are marked T and unmetered, so agree the fare first.

To drive the ring road, hire a car for a day. Avoid driving at night.

Air Vanuatu flies to Tanna and Espiritu Santo, both under an hour. Leave a buffer day before international flights.

Costs

What Port Vila costs

Port Vila is the cheapest base in Vanuatu. Hostelworld lists dorms at Pango from about VT2,620, and guesthouse rooms start around VT6,000.

Market food costs a few hundred vatu a plate.

Minibuses are cheap. Car hire for the ring road and custom fees at sites are the main extras.

Allow around VT8,000 to VT15,000 a day.

Safety

Staying safe in Port Vila

Port Vila is generally safe, but there have been burglaries, street crime and attacks on tourists around nightclubs and bars. Take care at night and lock your room.

Some areas closed after the December 2024 earthquake. Don't enter closed areas.

Currents can be strong, and coral cuts infect quickly. Use licensed dive operators; Port Vila has Vanuatu's two hyperbaric chambers.

Don't wear beachwear away from the beach, and ask before photographing people.

Cyclone season runs from November to April, and sometimes into May. In an emergency, call 112.

Day trips from Port Vila

From Port Vila, you can loop Efate or reach waterfalls and islands nearby.

Efate ring road

Full day · Hire car or tour

Blue lagoons, beaches and villages.

Mele Cascades

Half day · Minibus or taxi

Waterfall pools in the forest.

Hideaway Island

Half day · Minibus and boat

Snorkelling in a marine reserve.

Tanna

Under 1 hour · Flight

Mount Yasur. Covered in the Tanna hub.

What's on

What's on in Port Vila

Independence Day on 30 July is the capital's big day.

When to go to Port Vila

Port Vila is warm all year, with highs from 26°C to 30°C. April to October is the dry season and the best time. November to April is hot, wet and cyclone season.

30°
Jan
Hot, wet and cyclone risk
30°
Feb
Wettest
30°
Mar
Still wet
29°
Apr
Improving
28°
May
Dry season
27°
Jun
Cool, dry and clear
26°
Jul
Independence Day; peak season
26°
Aug
Best visibility
27°
Sep
Excellent
27°
Oct
Still dry
29°
Nov
Cyclone season returns
29°
Dec
Hot and humid
Bar height is temperature. Colour is how busy it gets: quiet busy peak

Average daily highs from weather2travel's Efate climate data. Crowd levels are our rough guide.

How much does Port Vila cost per day?

Pick a style and a number of nights for a rough total. Per day, for one person, in vatu.

Estimates. Beds are based on Hostelworld prices in October 2026, converted from US dollars. Domestic flights sit outside these figures.

—
  • Beds—
  • Food and drink—
  • Getting around—
  • Doing things—

Port Vila FAQs

Prices and timetables change. Check before you travel.

How do I get around Port Vila?
By B minibuses, which stop wherever you flag them with fixed fares in town, or by taxi, agreeing the fare first.
What is a nakamal?
A kava bar, marked by a coloured light outside, open at dusk.
Can I drive around Efate?
Yes. The ring road is sealed and makes an easy day by hire car.
Is Port Vila safe?
Generally, but take care around bars at night and stay out of areas closed after the 2024 earthquake.
How long should I spend in Port Vila?
Three to four days, before Tanna or Santo.

Say yes to hostels, meet the world

Compare Port Vila hostels: live prices, real reviews and free cancellation on most bookings. Then meet the people already there in the app.

Get the App. QRGet the App.
Get the App. QR  Get the App.
Scroll to Top